Prestige Midlands Ltd - Retailer Website Privacy
Policy

Retailer Website Privacy
Policy
APRIL 2019
PRESTIGE MIDLANDS LTD
PRIV_POL_APR19
1
Privacy statement
Who are we?
This privacy policy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through your use of this
web site by Prestige Midlands Ltd.
We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Company FRN 788224). We act
as a credit broker, not a lender and offer finance from two lenders; Ikano & Propensio. Prestige Midlands
Ltd is a trading name of Prestige Midlands Ltd.
T: 01902 728351
E: prestigemidlandsltd@gmail.com
If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these
practices please contact us.
Links
This privacy policy only covers Prestige Midlands Ltd web site at www.prestigemidlands.co.uk
Information collected
We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and every
the time you e-mail us your details. Other than this, we do not store or capture personal information but
simply log your IP address (this is the technical standard which ensures messages get from one host to
another and that the messages are understood) which is automatically recognised by the webserver.
Use of personal information
We process personal information collected via this web site for the purposes of: –
• Identifying potential customers.
• Dealing with your requests and enquiries.
• Customers who have a credit agreement with one of our panel of lenders
• Providing you with information about products and services offered by Prestige Midlands Ltd.
We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any
other purposes than those stated above.
Cookies
Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our web site. A cookie is
an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system.
Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how
frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site.
Cookies may also allow us to make our web site more user-friendly by, for example, allowing us to save
your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our web site.
We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most
web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read
the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify
you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you
disable cookies from your browser, you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web
site.
For more information about our use of cookies please https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/
Security
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected
by us is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it
is sent to us.
PRIV_POL_APR19
2
Using your information for fraud prevention
We may share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate
information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to those agencies to
prevent fraud and money laundering.
Checking your identity
We may ask you to provide physical evidence of identity verification as a lender will search the files of
credit reference agencies which will keep a record of their search, whether or not your application for
a loan proceeds. This is not seen by us or shared with any other 3rd parties unless written consent is
received from you.
Money Laundering Checks
To comply with Anti-Money Laundering regulation, there are times when the lender will need to confirm
or re confirm your name and address. This is not seen or shared with any other 3rd parties unless written
consent is received from you.
How we manage Special Category Data
In the unlikely event of us receiving Special Category Data as defined in GDPR https://ico.org.uk/fororganisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-forprocessing/special-category-data/
Prestige Midlands Ltd will inform you of the receipt of this information to discuss the deletion of this data.
Disclosures
Prestige Midlands Ltd will not disclose personal information to other companies and suppliers as we do
not use third parties to process your data.
Internet-based Transfers
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data
necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web
the site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of
personal data in this way.
Personal Data and your rights
If we collect any personal data from you, you have the right to receive/amend/delete information
about the personal data we hold about you. Prestige Midlands Ltd does not charge a fee for this unless
we believe the request is excessive or unfounded. If we refuse a request, we will tell the individual why
and that they have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to judicial remedy. Prestige
Midlands Ltd will do this without undue delay and at the latest within 1-month.
If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our e-bulletins, newsletters or other information for
which you have subscribed our partner retailer process, then please contact us so that we can remove
your relevant details.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to
see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the
date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make
any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.
Last updated: April 2019

We are a company passionate about quality 

Receive 30% Off - Get A Quote Today

We have fully trained, highly skilled and experienced installing teams within each of our divisions, enabling us to offer you one of the most reliable, professional and cost-effective services available nationally.

“Prestige Midlands Ltd are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 788224. Prestige Midlands Ltd are a credit broker and not a lender. We offer credit facilities from one lender”

Prestige Midlands LTD: Company Number 9984144. VAT No 251350145